Programme 2016 -17

KAESLER WINES INSHORE SERIES – DIV1 AND DIV 2  PHS/AMS

Discards 20%  (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning
(D1/D2)

Sat 8 Oct

R1 (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 22 Oct

R2 (Triangle Course)

1255/1300

Sat 19 Nov

R3,4 (2 x W/L)

1155/1200

Sat 3 Dec

R5  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 17 Dec

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 14 Jan

R7  (W/L)

1255/1300

Sat 21 Jan

R8  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 11 Feb

R9,10  (2 x W/L)

1255/1300

Sat 4 Mar

R11  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 25 Mar

R12,13  (2 x W/L)

1155/1200

MUSTO OFFSHORE SERIES – ALLBOATS  PHS/AMS

Discards NA

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 15 Oct

R1  (Tapley Shoal Race)

1155

Fri 11 Nov

R2  (Haystack Island Race)

1925

Sat 26 Nov

R3  (Jubilee Cup)

1155

Sat 4 Feb

R4  (Ardrossan Race)

1155

Thu 16 Feb

Adelaide – Pt Lincoln Race Briefing at CYCSA

Fri 17 Feb

R5  (Adelaide – Pt Lincoln Race)

1455

Fri 17 Mar

R6  (Island Cup)

1925

Sat 1 Apr

R7  (McDonnell Sound Race)

1155

WHITWORTH CLUB SERIES – RACING PHS/AMS
BRAVO SAILS CLUB SERIES – CRUISING PHS (Note: SI 21.3 applies)

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning
(Ra/Cr)

Sat 15 Oct

R1  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 12 Nov

R2  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 26 Nov

R3  (Long Fixed Mark)

1210/1215

Sat 10 Dec

R4  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 7 Jan

R5  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155/1200

Sat 4 Feb

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

Sat 18 Mar

R7  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155/1200

Sat 1 Apr

R8  (Fixed Mark)

1255/1300

MUSTO ETCHELLS SERIES 1 – ONE DESIGN/PHS

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 8 Oct

R1,2  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 15 Oct

R3,4  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 22 Oct

R5,6  (2 x W/L)

1300

Sat 12 Nov

R7,8  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 19 Nov

R9,10  (2 x W/L)

1200

Sat 26 Nov

R11,12  (2 x W/L)

1225

Sat 3 Dec

R13,14  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 10 Dec

R15,16  (2 x W/L)

1310

MUSTO ETCHELLS SERIES 2 – ONE DESIGN/PHS

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 7 Jan

R1,2  (2 x W/L)

1210

Sat 14 Jan

R3  (W/L)

1300

Sat 4 Feb

R4,5  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 11 Feb

R6,7  (2 x W/L)

1300

Sat 4 Mar

R8,9  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 18 Mar

R10,11  (2 x W/L)

1210

Sat 25 Mar

R12,13  (2 x W/L)

1200

Sat 1 Apr

R14,15  (2 x W/L)

1310

MUSTO ETCHELLS REGATTA SERIES  – ONE DESIGN/PHS

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 15 Oct

R1,2  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 22 Oct

R3,4  (2 x W/L)

1300

Sat 26 Nov

R5,6,7  (3 x W/L)

1225

Sat 7 Jan

R8,9,10  (3 x W/L)

1210

Sat 4 Feb

R11,12  (2 x W/L)

1310

Sat 18 Mar

R13,14,15  (3 x W/L)

1210

MUSTO ETCHELLS STATE TITLES & WORLD QUALIFIERS  – ONE DESIGN

Discards NA (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 15 Oct

R1,2  (2 x W/L – World Qualifiers)

1310

Sat 12 Nov

R3,4  (2 x W/L – World Qualifiers)

1310

Sat 3 Dec

R1,2  (2 x W/L – State Titles)

1310

Sat 10 Dec

R3,4  (2 x W/L – State Titles)

1310

Sat 18 Mar

R5,6,7  (3 x W/L – State Titles)

1210

BETHANY TWILIGHT SERIES – DIV 1 (GREEN) PHS, DIV 2 (RED) PHS

Discards 20%

Date

Description

Warning
(D1/D2)

Wed 12 Oct

S1-1

1755/1800

Wed 19 Oct

S1-2

1755/1800

Wed 26 Oct

S1-3

1755/1800

Wed 2 Nov

S1-4

1755/1800

Wed 9 Nov

S1-5

1755/1800

Wed 16 Nov

S1-6

1755/1800

Wed 23 Nov

S1-7  Combined with the CYCSA (RSAYS host)

1755/1800

Wed 30 Nov

S1-8  Ladies Helm

1755/1800

Wed 7 Dec

S1-9

1755/1800

Wed 14 Dec

S1-10  Series 1 Presentations

1755/1800

Date

Description

Warning
(D1/D2)

Wed 11 Jan

S2-1

1755/1800

Wed 18 Jan

S2-2

1755/1800

Wed 25 Jan

S2-3

1755/1800

Wed 1 Feb

S2-4

1755/1800

Wed 8 Feb

S2-5

1755/1800

Wed 15 Feb

S2-6  Combined with the CYCSA (CYCSA host)

1755/1800

Wed 1 Mar

S2-7

1755/1800

Wed 8 Mar

S2-8  Ladies Helm

1755/1800

Wed 15 Mar

S2-9

1755/1800

Wed 22 Mar

S2-10  Series 2 and Overall Presentations

1755/1800

NAUTILUS MARINE WOMEN’S  SERIES – PHS

Discards 20%

Date

Description

Warning

Sun 9 Oct

R1  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 13 Oct

R2  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 4 Dec

R3  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 11 Dec

R4  (Fixed Mark – Women’s Keelboat Invitational)

1255

Sun 15 Jan

R5  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 12 Feb

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 5 Mar

R7  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sun 19 Mar

R8  (Fixed Mark)

1255

FRIDAY AFTERNOON STERNCHASERS – ALLBOATS PHS (NOT A SERIES)

Discards 20%

Date

Description

Warning

Fri 28 Oct

R1  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 11 Nov

R2  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 25 Nov

R3  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 9 Dec

R4  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 6 Jan

R5  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 20 Jan

R6  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 3 Feb

R7  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 3 Mar

R8  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 17 Mar

R9  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

Fri 31 Mar

R10  (Sternchaser – Fixed Mark)

1455

AMS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES DIV 1 – AMS

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 8 Oct

R1  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 22 Oct

R2  (Triangle Race)

1255

Sat 19 Nov

R3,4  (2 x W/L)

1155

Sat 3 Dec

R5  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 10 Dec

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 7 Jan

R7  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 14 Jan

R8  (W/L)

1255

Sat 21 Jan

R9  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 4 Mar

R10  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 25 Mar

R11,12  (2 x W/L)

1155

AMS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES DIV 2 – AMS

Discards 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 8 Oct

R1  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 22 Oct

R2  (Triangle Race)

1300

Sat 19 Nov

R3,4  (2 x W/L)

1200

Sat 26 Nov

R5  (Long Fixed Mark)

1210

Sat 3 Dec

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 7 Jan

R7  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 14 Jan

R8  (W/L)

1300

Sat 21 Jan

R9  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 4 Mar

R10  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 25 Mar

R11,12  (2 x W/L)

1200

STATE IRC DIV 1

Discards 20% (CYCSA, separate NoR – see www.cycsa.com.au)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 22 Oct

R1  (Triangle Race)

1255

Sat 19 Nov

R2,3  (2 x W/L)

1155

Sun 20 Nov

R4,5  (1 x Triangle, 1 x Fixed Mark)

0955

Sat 26 Nov

R6  (Jubilee Cup)

1155

Sat 11 Feb

R7,8  (2 x W/L)

1255

Fri 17 Feb

R9  (Adelaide – Pt Lincoln Race)

1455

Sat 25 Mar

R10,11  (2 x W/L)

1155

Sun 26 Mar

R12,13  (1 x Triangle, 1 x Fixed Mark)

0955

STATE AMS DIV 1

Discards 20% (CYCSA, separate NoR – see www.cycsa.com.au)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 22 Oct

R1  (Triangle Race)

1255

Sat 19 Nov

R2,3  (2 x W/L)

1155

Sun 20 Nov

R4  (Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 26 Nov

R5  (Jubilee Cup)

1155

Sat 11 Feb

R6,7  (2 x W/L)

1255

Fri 17 Feb

R8  (Adelaide – Pt Lincoln Race)

1455

Sat 25 Mar

R 9,10  (2 x W/L)

1155

Sun 26 Mar

R11  (Fixed Mark)

1155

STATE IRC & AMS DIV 2

Discards 20% (CYCSA, separate NoR – see www.cycsa.com.au)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 22 Oct

R1  (Triangle Race)

1300

Sat 19 Nov

R2,3  (2 x W/L)

1200

Sat 26 Nov

R4  (Long Fixed Mark)

1210

Sat 7 Jan

R5  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 21 Jan

R6  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 4 Mar

R7  (Fixed Mark)

1300

Sat 25 Mar

R8,9  (2 x W/L)

1200

Sun 26 Mar

R10  (Fixed Mark)

1155

REGATTA – NON RSAYS EVENT

Discards: NA

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 19 Nov

R1,2  (2 x W/L – Great Southern Regatta)

1155

Sun 20 Nov

R3  (Fixed Mark – Great Southern Regatta)

1155

Mon 2 Jan to
Fri 6 Jan

Australian 9’ers Championships

Sat 7 Jan

Long Fixed Mark (Queen of the Gulf)

1155

Sat 21 Jan to
Tue 24 Jan

Geelong Festival of Sails

Fri 17 Feb to
Tue 21 Feb

King of the Gulf Regatta

Mon 20 Feb to
Thu 23 Feb

Lincoln Week Regatta

Sat 25 Mar

R1,2  (2 x W/L – Premier’s Cup)

1155

Sun 26 Mar

R3  (Fixed Mark – Premier’s Cup)

1155

Sun 13 Aug

Port Line Cup

1255

RSAYS TROPHY RACES AND SPECIAL EVENTS

Discards: NA

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 22 Oct

R1  Commodores’ Shield

1255

Sun 30 Oct

Bundey Cup

1255

Sat 10 Dec

TG Flint Memorial

1255

Sat 7 Jan

R2  Commodores’ Shield and Queen of the Gulf

1155

Sat 28 Jan

Kaesler Cup

1255

Sat 25 Mar

R3  Commodores’ Shield

1155

Sat 8 Apr

Inkster Memorial and close of season function

1255

Fri 14 Apr

R1  Easter Regatta (PFL Hussey Memorial)

0925

Sat 15 Apr

R2  Easter Regatta (Correll Memorial)

R3  Easter Regatta (Germein Memorial)

TBA

TBA

Sun 16 Apr

R4  Easter Regatta (Harold Dicker Memorial)

TBA

Mon 17 Apr

R5  Easter Regatta (Return Gulf Race)

NA

Sun 18 Jun

Plympton Cup

0955

TRI SERIES – RSAYS, CYCSA AND PASC

Discards: 20% (All races start on Course Area A)

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 15 Oct

R1  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 12 Nov

R2  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 26 Nov

R3  (Long Fixed Mark)

1210

Sat 7 Jan

R4  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 4 Feb

R5  (Fixed Mark)

1255

Sat 18 Mar

R6  (Long Fixed Mark)

1155

Sat 1 Apr

R7  (Fixed Mark)

1255

COMBINED WINTER SERIES – DIV 1 & 2 PHS

Discards: 10%

Date

Description

Warning
(D1/D2)

Sun 21 May

R1  (RSAYS Fixed Mark)

1155/1200

Sun 4 Jun

R2  (CYCSA W/L)

1155/1200

Sun 18 Jun

R3  (RSAYS Fixed Mark & Plympton Cup)

0955/1000

Sun 2 Jul

R4  (CYCSA W/L)

1155/1200

Sun 16 Jul

R5  (RSAYS Fixed Mark)

1155/1200

Sun 30 Jul

R6  (CYCSA W/L – Presentations at CYCSA)

1155/1200

SHORTHANDED SERIES

Discards: 20%

Date

Description

Warning

Sat 13 May

R1 (Shorthanded)

1255

Sat 27 May

R2  (Shorthanded)

1255

Sat 3 Jun

R3  (Shorthanded)

1255

Sat 8 Jul

Shorthanded Destination Race

0955

Sun 9 Jul

Shorthanded Destination Race

0955

Sat 22 Jul

R4  (Shorthanded)

1255

Sat 5 Aug

R5  (Shorthanded)

1255

Sat 19 Aug

R6  (Shorthanded and Presentations)

1255